Sandalwood Essential Oil’s Great Untold Benefits
Sandalwood is both a classic scent and a classic medicine. Used as an aromatic for over 4000 years, and as a medicine in the Ayurvedic system for perhaps a millennium, the wood itself has been greatly valued by mankind. The essential oil, while only becoming popular in the last hundred years, is a truly classic scent, with important science-proven therapeutic medicinal applications. Whether it be for the body or mind, sandalwood oil can offer effective support. Here’s a look at the therapeutic applications of this treasured oil, and how you too might benefit from its medicinal magic.
The exotic oil comes from the heartwood of trees native to certain tropical regions of the world. Curiously, the sandalwood tree is only found growing on, or intertwined with, other trees; it’s considered, in fact, a parasite. Further, the trees are quite slow growing, and demand a certain amount of age before being mature enough to distill a significant volume of high-quality oil. This makes for a unique challenge in growing the wood and distilling the precious essential oil.
The harvesting of the wood in India, where the finest specimens are considered to be from, has been halted by the government in order to protect the tropical rainforests. Elsewhere in the world, harvesting is regulated to ensure the demise of the rainforests in India does not happen again for this purpose. In only a very few locales has viable cultivated (human-planted) sandalwood begun to produce essential oil in commercial quantities.
What could it be about this essential oil that makes it so highly coveted? For starters, the wood has been pulverized and made into a paste used on the skin for centuries in India — both for ritual and medicinal activities. It turns out that, under laboratory research, the essential oil significantly reduces the development for skin cancer significantly when applied to skin before exposure to ultraviolet rays. Further, it also prevented cancers from developing from contact with carcinogenic chemicals — a very interesting therapeutic activity indeed.
Scientific researchers have elucidated the source of this cancer-preventative action. It turns out that one of the major natural chemical constituents, called “santalols” (found only in sandalwood oil, and no other natural material yet discovered) reinforces the signal for cells to die as they normally should. A feature of cancer cells is that they do not live and die in a natural cycle as healthy cells do — they just go on living, growing and spreading. So application of sandalwood oil prior to exposure to a carcinogen essentially tells the cell to keep on going through its normal healthy life cycle. And despite the lack of availability of Indian sandalwood, santalols are found in all other popular species from which the oil is distilled.
Aside from its therapeutic effects from topical application, the oil’s aroma deeply affects our psyche. The rich, elegant scent has been shown to be both stimulating and calming at the same time. The result is a sense of clarity and awareness. Subjects being researched reported the effects of the whole sandalwood oil, and that of “alpha-santalol”. It was found that the individual constituent was stimulating to alertness and mood, though only the whole oil also resulted in greater relaxation and vigor. This very interesting mix of effects on the mind, which correlate well with the oil’s use as a meditation aid. A drop or two on the wrists, temples, or forehead is a great way to enjoy the aroma for this purpose.
Curiously, the oil has also been researched for supporting deeper, more restful sleep. The essential oil works both when inhaled and when topically applied. One study examining the effects of inhaling santalol, the primary natural constituent of the oil, found this component could result in a significant decrease in the time spent awake in sleep-disturbed subjects, and also increased the total time spent in REM sleep. This study noted that the effect was not due to the aroma’s interaction with the olfactory sense and the brain, but by its distribution throughout the bloodstream via inhalation. This implies that a similar effect may be achieved by wearing the oil as a natural perfume, or similar topical method.
These are only a few of the important health benefits available from sandalwood essential oil. It has a host of other wonderful skin-care properties, being used for nearly every skin care condition imaginable. It’s also an excellent fixative for natural perfumery, functioning as the base note in many fine colognes and perfumes. Because the chemical profile of the oil from the three primary sources on the globe are relatively close, you can generally use any of these for the therapeutic effects described here. For perfumery and other aromatic applications, try sampling oils from Australia and the South Pacific island of Vanuatu, in addition to an Indian oil if you can acquire it. This way you can become familiar with the range of aromas — investing in a quantity of the oil once you find your favorite is a great idea. The aroma gets even better as the oil ages, so both the price and your appreciation for your stock will increase over time.
For more, visit The Ananda Apothecary here, or organic herbs here.


















